Evening Ohio bats have a scientific name of Nyticeius humeralis. These bats are common in the Midwestern part of the USA. The maximum age of evening bats is 6 years. There are very few species that can live past the 4-year mark. The bats’ short life spans are counterbalanced by their high reproductivity.
These Columbus bats have dark brown furs. They can have the same features with big brown bats. However, these species are smaller. The length from their forearms measures just about 34mm to 38mm. The dorsal hairs are colored gray. They have facial glands, wide muzzles, and large bacula. The most common appearance of the bats is brown with black wings. They have furred upper tails and they weigh 14 grams. The evening bat generally has two incisors.
Biology and Life Cycle
The bats can produce two to three liters per year. The bats commonly mate in winter and the sperm cells can remain the female’s body until springtime. The maternity colonies that are formed by female bats can start in the month of May. In a maternity colony, there are approximately 15-300 female bats huddled together in one colony.
Females commonly give birth to two pups a year. Single or triplet pups are also possible. The female can be capable of giving birth in the space of one month. Unrelated females that belong into maternity colonies can nurse the young pups that are not theirs. In about one and a half month, the new pups are capable of flying on their own. They are then weaned by their mothers after 2 months.
Evening bats have a variety of diet. Their food includes beetles, bugs, ants, flies, and moths. They are insectivores who love to prey on agricultural pests. The cucumber beetle is considered to be the evening bat’s most favorite food. They comprise at least 25% of the evening bat’s diet in Southern Illinois. Evening bats can also be generous. They can share their hunting grounds with the Seminole bat and the eastern red bat. The three species can forage at different times during the summer months.
Evening bats are commonly found in tree crevices. They can also be located on loose barks. If they live in urban areas, they tend to go inside abandoned buildings and in the houses’’ attics. These bats do not usually go to caves in the early summer. If there is too much deforestation in the area, bats might be forced to the cities in order to have a new home. There are bats that can be found on clearings, sewers and other edges of waterways. The
Other Information about Evening Bats
As of this moment, evening bats are abundant in Iowa and Missouri. The bats can also be found in other parts of the US. The wide range contributes to the unknown protection status of the bats. In Indiana, the bats are considered endangered and it is illegal to shoot them.
Visit our Columbus wildlife removal home page to learn more about us.